Privacy Policy

This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand how we will treat it, protect it and to understand more about your rights. By providing your personal information to us you are agreeing to us using your information as described in this policy.

Definitions

We or Us: Emeritus Legal

Personal data: Any data or information, in electronic or organised hard copy, that identifies you personally or which relates to you when you are identifiable.

Personal data we process

How will we use your personal data

We use information you provide to us in the following ways:

Your data rights

You have the right, free of charge, to:

You simply need to contact us to exercise any of your rights.

For more information on your legal rights contact Information Commissioners Office – Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

We do not sell on your data to any third parties.

Where we hold your personal data

Our data will be stored at our offices and on our IT equipment, or where your information is shared with a third party, at their premises or on their IT equipment.

Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Manager’s details are:

Rhys Lloyd Thomas, emeritus Legal, The Old Probate Registry, 49 Cardiff Road, Llandaff, Cardiff, CF5 2DQ, 02920567836, rhys@emerituslegal.co.uk

For the purpose of Data Protection legislation, the data controller is Emeritus Legal

COMPLAINTS AND QUESTIONS

If you have a complaint or question about our use of your personal data, please contact in the first instance our Data Protection Manager by emailing him at rhys@emerituslegal.co.uk

You may also make complaints direct to the Information Commissioner’s Office (web: ico.org.uk/concerns tel: 0303 123 1113).

Free Enquiry

Book A Consultation

Complete this short enquiry form for a consultation.

First Name

Surname

Email

Telephone

Nature of Enquiry

Brief Details

By submitting this form you agree to us using your data for the purposes of processing your enquiry. We do not hold the data for any other purpose unless you become a client. We will not use your data for marketing purposes and we do not pass your data on to any third parties.


Testimonials

I was very pleased with the response from both Alun and Rhys. I needed advice regarding a will quite quickly and was initially responded to at the weekend by phone and then was able to make an appointment to see Alun a few days later.

Mrs R. Cardiff

You gave me peace of mind when having to deal with my affairs. You were very patient with me and took me through what was required when my husband passed away.

Mrs J. Cardiff

When my husband died I could not face dealing with the administration of the estate and the bereavement itself. I found Mr Thomas most caring and helpful. Thank you very much.

Mrs E, Cardiff

I hate paperwork and I am really pleased I can use a solicitor who I can trust and can talk to personally

Ms J. Cardiff

Having recently had the need to discuss my affairs with Mr Thomas, solicitor, I recommend this gentleman for his professionalism, integrity –care and understanding of the needs of his clients, and his truthful advice.

Mr P. Penarth.